Jodhpur Rajasthan

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
Rajasthan, the land embellished with infinite imprints of colour and chivalry,harmonious life and lingering music, harmony and hospitality, palaces and pristine nature; has been extending an invigorating invitation to the world, since time immemorial.
Jodhpur, the heart of Rajasthan and the majestic jewel of her eternal crown, iluminate the Thar, enriching the desert with enterpreneurship, scholarship and art.
According to Rathore tradition, the clan traces its origins back to the Hindu god, Rama, hero of the epic Ramayana, and thence to the sun. So the Rathore's belong to the Suryavansha (solar race) branch of the Kshatriyas, the warrior caste of Hindus. Later, breaking into historical reality, in 470 A.D. Nayal Pal conquered the kingdom of Kanauj, near modern Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh. The Rathor capital for seven centuries, Kanauj fell in 1193 to the Afghan invader's led by Muhammad Ghori.
The fleeing ruler, Jai Chand was drowned in the Ganga. But his son Siyaji, had better luck. An expedient marriage alliance between the Rathore Sihaji and the sister of a local prince enabled the Rathors to consolidate themselves in this region. In fact, they prospered to such a degree that they managed to oust the Pratiharas of Mandore, nine km to the north of present day Jodhpur.He later set himself up as an independent ruler around the wealthy trading centre of Pali, just south of Jodhpur. His descendants flourished, battled often, won often, and in 1381 Rao Chanda ousted the Parihars from Mandore which then became the Rathore seat of government.Rathore fortunes then turned for better. Rao Chanda's son and heir, Rainmal, won praise for his capture of Ajmer and was then entrusted with the care of his orphaned nephew, destined to inherit the Mewar throne of Chittor. Rainmal may well have had his eyes on this fine, hilltop fort. But court intrigue and treachery stopped him. In 1438 he was doped with opium, and finally shot dead. This triggered bitter feuds, ending with Mewar and Marwar becoming separate states.Rathore legend continues in various versions. One is that Jodha, one of Rainmal's 24 sons, fled Chittor and finally, 15 years later, recaptured Mandore in 1453. Five years later he was acknowledged as ruler. A holy man sensibly advised him to move his capital to hilltop safety.
By 1459, it became evident that a more secure headquarters was required. The high rocky ridge nine km to the south of Mandore was an obvious choice for the new city of Jodhpur, with the naturaly enhanced by a fortress of staggering proportions, and to which Rao Jodha's successors added over the centuries.
Rao Ganga Singh of Jodhpur (reigned 1516-32) fought alongside the army of the great warrior king of Mewar, Rana Sanga, against the first Mughal emperor, Babur.
But over the next half century, the rulers of Jodhpur allied themselves with Babur's grandson, Akbar. Several rulers of Jodhpur became trusted lieutenants of the Mughals, such as Raja Surender, who conquered Gujarat and much of the Deccan for Akbar, and Raja Gaj Singh, who put down the rebellion of the Mughal prince, Khurram, against his father, Jahangir. With the support of the Mughals, the court of Jodhpur flourished and the kingdom became a great centre of the arts and culture. In the 17th century Jodhpur became a flourishing centre of trade for the camel caravans moving from Central Asia to the parts of Gujarat and vice versa. In 1657, however, Maharaja Jaswant Singh (reigned 1638-78) backed the wrong prince in the great war of succession to the Mughal throne. He was in power for almost twenty-five years with Aurangzeb before he was sent out to the frontier as viceroy in Afghanistan. Aurangzeb then tried to seize his infant son, but loyal retainers smuggled the little prince out of his clutches, hidden, they say, in a basket of sweets.
Political Strife: The kingdom of Jodhpur then formed a triple alliance with Udaipur and Jaipur, which together threw off the Mughal yoke. As a result,the maharajas of Jodhpur finally regained the privilege of marrying Udaipur princesses something they had forfeited when they had allied themselves with the Mughals. A condition of these marriages, however, was that the sons born of the Udaipur princesses would be first in line to the Jodhpur throne. This soon led to considerable.jealousy. Nearly a century of turmoil followed. The state of affairs was such that a young Rathore prince, when asked ,where Jodhpur was, simply pointed to the sheath of his 'dagger and said, "Inside here"
n the 1870's, a remarkable man came to the fore in Jodhpur: Sir Pratap Singh a son of Maharaja of Jodhpur, he himself ruled a neighboring kingdom called Idar, abdicated to become Regent of Jodhpur, which he ruled, in effect, for nearly fifty years. Sir Pratap Singh was a great warrior and the epitome of Rajput chivalry. He became an intimate friend of three British sovereigns. At Queen Victoria's durbar he is said to have presented her not with mere jewels, like everyone else, but with his own sword, his most valuable possession as a Rajput warrior. Sir Pratap Singh laid the foundation of a modern state in Jodhpur, which Maharaja Umaid Singh (reigned 1918-47) built upon. The kingdom of Jodhpur was not merely the largest of the Rajput states, but also one of the most progressive.
In 1949, after the independence of India, it was merged into the newly created state of Rajasthan.
   
    


Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist
http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif

Jhunjhunu Rajasthan

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
 History
Jhunjhunu is an ancient town but now a district Headquarter. The Jhunjhunu district shines unique among all the districts of Rajasthan. It has a brilliant trail of brave soldiers who have sacrificed their lives for the defence of their country. It is a district of the business-magnets and advanced farmers. It is one of the prosperous districts of Rajasthan. It's area is 5929 Sq. Kms. Most of the part of the district is semi-desert. The Aravali ranges are embracing the south-eastern part of the District. The huge and magnanimous copper fields are lying in the bowl of these ranges in singhana and Khetri suburbs. The lush green valleys and beautiful natural scenes captivate the tourists. Lohargal, the holy shrines of pilgrimage, lies in the lap of these ranges. There runs and anecdote that Pandwas, the heroes of the Mahabharata took bath and bathed their weapons in the Surya Kund, thereby they got salvation. A large number of the people throng every year to take a holy dip in its water on the occasion of the Bhadrapad Amavasya every year.
This district lies in the core of the well known erstwhile shekhawati province. Every con of this province speaks its own history of bravery and valour. Innumerable spots and monuments are connected with lives of these warriors. Moreover, the palacial buildings of the rich people, adorned with fresco paintings in different colours and shades are a great source of attraction for the tourists. The paintings of these havelies have not only become our attraction for the tourists but also a subject of serious studies. They seem to be depict the culture, history and flora & fauna of an age.

Now a days these havelies are lying vacant. The owners have left them for big cities and they visit on very rare occasions. they are boarded and watched by the Chowkidars or Munims.
Jhunjhunu district is a part of Shekhawati. It is called Shakhawati after the name of Rao-Shekha. He was a great warrior. He established his kingdom far and wide. He ruled over this territory for many years. He died in the year 1488, near Ralawta.

Jhunjhunu is an old and historical town, having it own district headquarter, no authentic proof as yet, when this city was founded and by whom. It is said that is was ruled over by the Chauhan Dynasty in the Vikram era 1045, and Sidhraj was a renowned king. In the year 1450 Mohammed Khan & his son Samas khan defeated the Chauhans and conquered Jhunjhunu.
 
Mohammed khan was first Nawab of Jhunjhunu. Then his son Samas khan ascended the throne in the year. 1459. Samas khan founded the village Samaspur and got Samas Talab constructed.
Jhunjhunu was ruled over by of the following Nawabs in succession  
Mohammed Khan
Samas Khan
Fateh Khan
Mubark Shah   
Kamal Khan      
Bheekam Khan
Mohabat Khan
Khijar Khan   
Bahadur Khan
Samas Khan Sani       
Sultan khan  
Vahid Khan
Saad Khan      
Fazal Khan  
Rohilla Khan
 
            Rohilla Khan was the last Nawab of Jhunjhun. The Nawabs ruled over Jhunjhunu for 280 years. Rohilla Khan had imposed a great faith in Shardul Singh and he acted as his Diwan. Shardul Singh was a very courageous, bold, brave and efficient administrator. He occupied jhunjhunu, after the death of Rohilla Khan in 1730.
Shardul Singh was as brave as his ancestor Rao Shekha ji was, It was by dint of his Subtle political Demeanour that he occupied (usurped) Jhunjhunu & ruled over it for twelve years. After his death the estate was divided equally among his five sons & they continued to rule over it till india achieved freedom shardul singh was a man of religious bent of mind, as he built many temples such as kalyan Ji Mandir & Gopinath Ji Ka mandir at Jhunjhunu. To commemorate the sweet memory of his father, his sons made a monumental dome at Parasrampura. Its fresco painting is worth seeing.
Shardual singh had three marriages. He had six sons from them namely jorawar singh. Kishan singh, Bahadur singh, Akhay singh, Nawal singh and keshri singh. Unfortunately, his son Bahadur singh had expired in his life time in a early age. As a result his estate was divided into five equal shares. The administration by his five sons was cumulatively known as “Panchpana”.
All the five sons of shardul singh Ji were very brave and capable and efficient rulers. They raised many new villages, towns, forts and palaces, They encouraged the Seths (Merchants) for trade. As a result they grew rich and made many Havelies. The fresco-paintings of these havelies clearly speak about that glorious period & prosperity. Moreover the rich merchants made the wells ponds, bawaries, temples and inns at various places. They are the examples of industrial architectural excellence. These havelies hails a large number of tourists every year. They keep wonder struck at the paintings etc.
The fresco-painting probably came in to existence in the eighteenth century. It was during the period of Shardual Singh ji that fresco painting was in much vogue.
There are hundreds of such havelies in the prominent towns of the district such as Jhunjhunu, Nawalgarh, Mandawa, Mukundgarh, Dundlod, Chirawa, Bissau, Mahansar, Pilani etc. which bear the wonderful fresco painting in various everlasting colours and designs.
In Nutshell Jhunjhunu is very rich in presenting the glorious ancient monument. The temples, mosques, Forts, Palaces, Tombs. Wells stepwells cenotaphs and havelies of excellent fresco-paintings which speak with full throated ease about the glorious past of Jhunjhunu. They are the master pieces of art and architecture, Shekhawati region offers many resorts of beauty to the tourist.

Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist

Jhalawar Rajasthan

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
History
The city of Jhalawar was founded by Jhala Zalim Singh (First), who was the then Dewan of Kota state (1791 A.D.). He established this township, then known as Chaoni Umedpura, as a cantonment. The township was surrounded with dense green forests and wild animals. 
Jhala Zalim Singh often came here for hunting and he liked the place so much that he wanted to develop it as a  township. The objective to develop this place as a military cantonment was due to the fact that Maratha invaders passed through this central place from Malwa towards Kota to capture Hadoti states.  
Legendary Jhala Zalim Singh recognized the importance of this place and started to develop it as a military cantonment and township, so that he could use this place to attack and stop Maratha invaders before they can reach to Kota state. 
Chaoni Umedpura got developed as a cantonment and township around 1803-04 A.D. Colonel Todd, who visited the region in December, 1821 described this area as  the cantonment established by Jhala Zalim Singh plus a well-established township with large houses, havelis, and surrounding walls.
In 1838 A.D., English rulers seperated Jhalawar state from Kota state and gave it to Jhala Madan Singh, the grandson of Jhala Zalim Singh. He developed his administration services to develop the state of Jhalawar. He resided in Jhalara Patan for a long time and started to build The Garh Palace (1840 - 1845 A.D.). He was the first ruler of Jhalawar state and made his great contribution in the history of Jhalawar. 
Jhala Madan Singh ruled Jhalawar from 1838 to 1845. After his death, Jhala Prithvi Singh became the ruler of Jhalawar, and ruled for around 30 years.
Rana Bhawani Singh Ji, who ruled Jhalawar state from 1899 to 1929 A.D., did remarkable work in the development of Jhalawar state. His active involvement was in the fields of social activities, public works (construction), education, administration, etc. During his time, a number of genius personalities of Jhalawar gave their active hand in these activities

Successors for Maharana of Jhalawar State.
  • Sh. Madan Singh, Maharaj Rana of Jhalawar               (1838-1845)
  • Sh. Pirthi Singh, Maharaj Rana of Jhalawar                 (1845-1875)
  • Sh. Bakht or Zalim Singh, Maharaj Rana of Jhalawar    (1875-1897)
  • HH Sh. Bhawani Singh, Maharaj Rana of Jhalawar       (1897-1929)
  • HH Sh. Rajendra Singh, Maharaj Rana of Jhalawar       (1929-1943)
  • HH Sh. Harish Chandra ,Maharaj Rana of Jhalawar      (1943-till merger of Jhalawar State in                                                                            Rajasthan.) 
       


Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist

Jalore Rajasthan

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
 In Rajasthan’s South West Jalore is situated where Jal tree was founded in huge quantity.  This was the sacred groove of sage Jabali.  From defence point of view it was invincible.  Historians believe that in vedic ages among the nine sons of Manu his fourth son established his kingdom here that came to be known as Anart.  According to Dhundumara Ayodhya’s Ikshvashu king Kuvlasav defeated the local residents and brought under his control.  There after Druh &Yadavas ruled here that remained till battle of Mahabharat.
Jalore is referred as a prosperous town mentioned in Kuvalyasava written in 8th Century.  There were many temples and forts here.  Then it was ruled by Prathiar king Vatsaraj.  After Prathiars, parmar ruled here and remained till 12 th century.  It is said that towards the end of 10th century Malwa’s parmar ruler Mung captured Jalore and by 1117 A.D. visal parmar ruled here.  The ancestors of visal were Dharavarsh, Vijjal Aparajit, Devraj Chandan and Vakpatiraj etc.
After Visal in 1664 A.D. Chalukya king Naresh Kumar Pal was enshrined.  But there was animosity between Chalukyas’ of Gujarat and chouhan of Ajmer.  That’s why chouhan King Vigraharaj IV while expanding his kingdom drawn Chalukyas out and Jalore became a part of chouhan kingdom.
In Jalore District Poet Magh’s birth place Bhinmal was also an important place of studies while Sundha Mata is naturally and religious unique place.  Sevda’s Shiv temple is famous for its historical importance.  District’s historical, religious and pilgrim temple are following-

JALORE FORT

Pride & Prestige of Jalore is its fort that sings its own story of valor & strength.  This fort is a property of State Government’s archeological department and a protected building since 1956.  To go to Jalore fort one has to go through zig-zag roads of mid of town.
It is situated in south of Jalore 1200 feet over the mountains.A zig zag way leads to the fort upon the mountain where on each step the height goes on increasing.  The first gate comes while climbing upward called Suraj Pole.  Arch of this gate is of immense beauty.  Here there are made small  rooms where the security guards used to stay.  To refrain from artillery firing a huge wall surrounds the gate from front.

This wall is around 25 feet high and 15 feet in width.  After it walking for another half a mile second gate known as Dhruv Pole comes.  This obstacle was also peculiar from defense point of view.  Without winning this post , entry into the fort was negligible
Third gate is called Chand Pole which is more grand, strong and beautiful from others.  From here onwards the rampart that runs along the way on both sides is divided into many parts and conceals within it rounded surface of mountain and then expands.  The place between third & fourth gates, Fourth gate is called Sire Pole. One part of the rampart before reaching there takes a left turn upwards and touches the highest part of the mountain and the second rampart moves towards right sick and while encircling mountain peals around it meets the first boundary.

 The length of the fort is ¾ Km. and breadth is half a Kilo Meter.  Presently there is palace of king Mansingh, two water reservoirs, one Shiv Temple, temple of goddesses Jogmaya, station of Viram Dev, three Jain temples shrine of Mallik Shah and One Mosque.

Among temples the temple of Parshavnath is the grandest of all.  The idols sculpted on the walls in the back side of temple attracts visiters the most.

Moving from the four faced Jain Temple to the palace of Mansingh, one pillar of Parmar dynasty stands reserved on a small platform.  Probably this is the only memorial of Parmars.  The human height red stone’s pillar instantly speaks out the beauty of its artistic sculpting.  Before many decades this pillar was found while cleaning a water reservoir that was situated here.

While entering the palace of Man Singh one big square meeting hall comes, whose right side is a hall.  In this hall there is one broken and one big artillery machine is placed.  Some artilleries could be found here and there in fort’s compound.  Just down of Mansingh Palace towards general way are casements on height are good example of rock out.  Two storyed queen palace is also there is this Palace.In  its courtyard is one underground reservoir that is now not open for general public.  In palace are found big storage houses that were used for storing foodgrains, Ghee etc. Behind the palace is the read to Shiv Temple.  There is located one big ShivLing of white marble.  From the backside of the temple the way leads towards water reservoir where there is a temple of goddesses Chamunda built.  In this temple is found a inscription on which it is mentioned that war encircled king KanherDev was given magical sword by goddesses Bhagwati here.
The post of Viram Dev is situated on the highest of the mountain’s South East.  From here scenes could be seen afar.  The flag of Jalore was being flown here.  A newly built mosque is nearby this post presently.  During Independence struggle freedom fighters like Ganeshlal Vyas,Mathuradas Mathur,Fatehraj Joshi and Tulsidas Rathi were imprisoned here by Britishers 




   

Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist

Jaisalmer Rajasthan

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
Jaisalmer the golden beauty, etched in yellow sandstone. Perched atop the Trikuta Hill, it stands tall against miles of gleaming sand. Epitomising the desolate, awesome charm of the desert.

Jaisalmer, the city of the golden fort is a fantasy in yellow sandstone in the heart of the Thar Desert. The city was founded in 1156 by Rawal Jaisal, a Bhatti Rajput King.

Legend has it, that Lord Krishna the head of Yadav Clan, foretold Arjuna that a remote descendent of Yadav Clan would build his kingdom atop the Trikuta Hill. His prophecy was fulfilled, when in 1156 AD Rawal Jaisal, a descendant of Yadav Clan and a Bhatti Rajput, founded the city of Jaisalmer.

This amber-hued city, in the heart of the desert, dazzles gloriously in the early morning. The sunset has a peculiar glow here. As the night descends, the sky goes up in flames, which fade leaving a few embers, till it becomes black. A breathtaking sight indeed!

Jaisalmer is famous for cobbled streets, strewn with palaces, forts, temples and havelis. Every house, here, is exquisitely carved, having filigreed work all over. These houses date back to 12th 15th century. And hence Jaisalmer is called 'the Museum city'.

Filled with colour, festivity and smiles, Jaisalmer is truly a memorable experience across the shimmering sands.

Transportation
  • Air: The nearest  airport is Jodhpur (285 km)
  • Rail: Jaisalmer is  connected with Jodhpur by night train service.
  • Road: Well  connected by road with all the major cities of India. Direct bus services to Udaipur,  Mount Abu, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Barmer, Ajmer and Jaipur. Ahmedabad and Bhuj (Gujarat),
What to see

Jaisalmer Fort :Renew yourself amid the past galore, as you visit the commanding Jaisalmer Fort. The fort stands guard over the desertscape from its 250 feet high perch on the hill with its wall following the contours of the hills.
Gadsisar Lake :A rain water lake, adorned with an arched gateway. Many small shrines and temples are festooned a11 around the lake. Today, it is an ideal picnic spot, famous for boating.
Salim Singh-ki-Haveli : Witness the legendary architectural wealth of Jaisalmer at Salim Singh's haveli, truly unsurpassed in splendor. Of particular note are the blue roof and rows of peacocks below the arched balconies. The haveli was once the residence of the Mohta family, ministers of Jaisalmer rulers.
Patwon-ki-Haveli : It is the grandest mansion in Jaisalmer, not to be missed at all. This five haveli wonder has its ceiling supported by exquisitely carved pillars and its delicately chiselled balconies surely leave you mesmerized.
Nathmalji-ki-Haveli : This haveli was carved by two brothers. One worked on right side and the other on left, but the harmony in design exists still. Screened windows, projected balconies and intricate carvings illustrate superb craftsmanship.
Jain Temples : Within the citadel are the splendorous Jain temples, dedicated to Rishabdevji, Sambhavnathji and Parshvanathji.


Excursions

Devikot (40 kms), Ramdeora (150 kms), Sam Sand Duna (42 kms), Lodhruva (17 kms), Bada Bagh (6 kms), Wood Fossil Park (17 kms), Desert National Park (40 kms), Barmer (153 kms).



Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist

Hanumangarh Rajasthan

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
Created on 12th day of July, 1994 as 31st district of Rajasthan state. Hanumangarh   district, situated at 29° 5' to 30° 6' North    and 74°   3' to 75º 3' east,  shares  its  boundaries   with   Haryana   state   in the    east, Sriganganagar district in the west, Punjab state  in  the North  and Churu  district in the South. The geographical area of the district is 9656.09 Sq. Km. The climate of the district is semi-dry, extremely hot   during  the  summer  and  extremely  cold during winter. The  maximum  average temperature remains 18° to 48° and minimum   average is 2° to 28°   celcius.  The average rainfall during the year is 225 to 300 mm.
          The Hanumangarh  district also  has a   significant  place in the ancient history. The remains found at Kalibanga [Pilibanga] in 1951 reveal that this area was a part of nearly 5000 years old "INDUS VALLEY" civilization. The remains of human skeleton, unknown scripts, stamps, coins, utensils, jewellary, toys, statues, wells, bathrooms, fort, streets, markets etc., found in excavation tell the story of well developed life style of our ancestors. Besides Kalibanga, more than 100 other places are also there in the district where   evidences of  this old civilization have been found. The remains found at  these places   have been  kept at Museum at Kalibanga and National museum at Delhi.
          Earlier,  Hanumangarh  was  known as "BHATNER".   In year 1805, emperor Soorat Singh of Bikaner captured   BHATNER  after  defeating Bhatis  and as the day of his victory was Tuesday (known as the day  of god "Hanuman"), he  named BHATNER as "HANUMANGARH".


 The ancient fort situated on the bank of river ghaggar was built in year 295 by Bhupat son of king Bhati of Jaisalmer. Research reveals that famous Tarain war fought between Mohammed Gouri and Prithviraj Chouhan is present Talwara Jheel area of the district. The Bhatner was also ruled by Qutubuddin Aibak, Teymoor and Akbar. Teymoor, in his biography "TUZUK-E-TEYMOORY",  has written that he never seen such a strongly built and secured fort in Hindustan. In year 1805, emperor Soorat Singh of Bikaner captured Bhatner after defeating Bhatis. Since the day of his victory was Tuesday (known as the day of god "Hanuman"),  he named Bhatner as "Hanumangarh"
 Some of the items found during excavation of the ancient site Kalibanga, a part of nearly 5000 years old Indus-Valley Civilization.
Entrance of Indira Gandhi Nahar in Rajasthan, Maseetanwali Head RD 671.  
To mark the Nohar visit of founder of Khalsa Panth and Tenth Sikh Guru, Sri Guru Govind Singh, this historic Gurudwara was built in the year 1730 in Nohar town of the district. 
 


Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist

Ganganagar Rajasthan

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
Sri Ganganagar is a northern most city of Rajasthan State of western India . Sri Ganganagar is situated at the point where the Satluj Waters enters Rajasthan.The foundation stone of the Gang Canal Head Works at Ferozepur was laid on 5 December 1925 and the work completed in 1927 by constructing 89 miles of lined canal. The opening ceremony was performed on 26 October 1927. Sri Ganganagar is one of the well planned cities of India . It is said to be influenced by the town planning of Paris . It is divided into residential blocks and commercial area which includes Dhan Mandi. Residential Blocks have large parks for each Blocks and Community centers and places of worship are at junctions of three or four blocks. Bagri and Punjabi languages are spoken by majority of population. Econonmy of Sri Ganganagar District is dependent on agriculture.The city has Cotton Ginning and Pressing factories, Mustard Oil mills and Sugar Mills Ltd.It also has spinning and textile Factories. Because of its prosperity from agriculture, Sri Ganganagar District also has a large number of automobiles and it becomes one of the largest automobile markets in India. The climate of Sri Ganganagar varies to extreme limits. The Summer Temperature reaches up to 50° Celsius and Winter Temperature dips just around 0° Celsius. The average annual rainfall is only 20cms. Ganganagar district known as "the food basket of Rajasthan".



Places of Interest
SN Particular
1 Gurudwara Sri BudhaJohar Shahab
2 Baror
3 Shivpuri Kagad
4 Fort of Anoopgarh
5 Suratgarh & Jaitsar Farms
6 Shivpur Head
7 Suratgarh Super Critical Thermal Power Station
8 Sri Jagdamba Anand Vidhalaya
9 Hindumalkot Border

Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist

Rajasthan gk

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
 Where is the oldest oil refinery in India located ?
(a) Digboi
(b) Cochin
(c) Mathura
(d) Guwahati
Ans : (a)



Bandipur Sanctuary is located in the State of ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (C)





The hot deserts of the world are generally found near ?
(a) The equator
(b) The doldrums
(c) The horse latitudes
(d) The Tundras
Ans : (C)




Chandragupta Maurya built 1st grt empire in India with help of?
(a)Chanakya
(b)Seleucus
Ans:(A)





16 October 1905 is well known for which reason ?
(a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi
(b) Partition of Bengal took effect
Ans : (B)



Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Salt Law
(c) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans : (A)







British signed Treaty of Bassien (1802) with a 'Cypher'. Who was 'Cypher'?
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Raghunath Rao
(c) Nana Phadanvis
Ans : (A)




In his autobiography, Babur has given less details about ?
(A) Description of Nature
(B) Wars
(C) Political condition of India
Ans : (B)





In which field of art extraordinary progress was made in the Gupta period?
(A) Architecture
(B) Sculpture
(C) Painting
(D) Coinage
Ans:(C)



The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 A.D was fought between ?
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala
(B) Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala
Ans : (B)





Interim Government formed by INC in Sep 1946 was headed by?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (A)




Taxila was a famous site of ?
(a) Mauryan Art
(b) Gupta Art
(c) Gandhara Art
(d) Early Vedic Art
Ans : (C)







What was built by Rashtrakutas ?
(a) Siva temple, Ellora
(b) Channakeshava temple, Betur
(c) Kailasha temple, Mahabalipuram
Ans : (A)




Vimana style in temple architecture came into
vogue during the reign of ?
(a) Cholas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Guptas
Ans : (A)







Buildings constructed by which Mughal represent climax in evolution of Mughal arhitecture?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Shahjahan
Ans : (C)



Between which periods were the three Round Table Confrences held in London ?
(a) 1906-1909
(b) 1914-1942
(c) 1930-1932
Ans : (C)







The first Indian university opened in 1857 was in ?
(a) Banaras
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras
Ans : (C)




The first Indian to be elected to the leadership of Communist International was ?
(A) S.A. Dange
(B) M.N. Roy
(C) P.C. Joshi
Ans : (B)







Who was a prominent officer of the Azad Hind Fauj ?
(A) DR. M.A. Ansari
(B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(C) Shah Nawaz Khan
Ans : (C)





 Sharada Act deals with ?
(A) Intercaste marriage
(B) Polygamy
(C) Child Marriage
(D) Widow remarriage
Ans : (C)


Cripps Mission visited India during
the regime of?
(a)Lord Wellington
(b)Lord Linlithgow
(c)Lord Wavell
(d)Lord Mountbatten
Ans:(B)


The system of budget was introduced in India during the viceroyalty of ?
(a) Ripon
(b) Canning
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Elgin
Ans (B)



Quit India Movement started at ?
(a) Lahore on July 7, 1942
(b) Wardha on Aug 7, 1942
(c) Bombay on Aug 8, 1942
Ans : (C)


Who introduced the railways & telegraphs in India ?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinage
(d) Lord Ripon
Ans : (A)



All the three Round Table Conferences were held in ?
(A) London
(B) Manchester
(C) Calcutta
(D) Bombay
Ans : (A)


Who was the leader of a number of anti-British revolts in Sambalpur ?
(A) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi
(B) Surendra Sai
(C) Utirat Singh
Ans : (B)



King George V visited India during the viceroyalty of ?
(A) Lorg Curzon
(B) Lord Rippon
(C) Lord Reading
(D) Lord Hardinge
Ans : (D)


The first Governor General of Bengal was ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Cornwallis
Ans : (C)

16-September-2011







Rajasthan History, Rajasthan Economy, Rajasthan Polity, Geography of Rajasthan, Rajasthan Books and Authors, Rajasthan Awards and Honours, Rajasthan Miscellaneous, Rajasthan General Knowledge Quiz, Rajasthan Current GK, Rajasthan currentgk, Rajasthan General Knowledges, Rajasthan Current Affairs, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Rajasthan CURRENT AFFAIRS, Rajasthan GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, Rajasthan PERSONALITY, Rajasthan GK, Rajasthan BUSINESS GK, Rajasthan ENVIRONMENT GK, Rajasthan AMAZING FACTS, Rajasthan INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA, Rajasthan SPORTS GK, Rajasthan COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, Rajasthan HISTORY, Rajasthan GEOGRAPHY, Rajasthan CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN, Rajasthan RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, abour rajasthan, Rajasthan, Rajasthan Festivals Fairs, Rajasthan Geography, rajasthan history, Rajasthan Profile, Rajasthan rajasthan, Rajasthan Tourist

http://recruitment4yo.blogspot.in/p/join-by-mail-all-info.html

Popular Posts